DEH boss outlines rules for dumping old cars

| 05/01/2022 | 8 Comments
CI Fire Service fights dump fire in the scrap metal area (file photo)

(CNS): The Department of Environmental Health has resumed the reception of scrap metals, and derelict vehicles and equipment at the George Town landfill. However, DEH Director Richard Simms is urging people to follow the rules before dumping their derelict vehicles and other metal to avoid potential fire risks.

He said derelict vehicles, such as cars and small trucks or trailers, must be left separately from other waste without any other garbage inside. No containers with materials classified as flammable can be stored in derelict vehicles and the batteries should be removed. All fuels, lubricating fluids and other flammable materials and gases must be drained.

Stand-alone fuel tanks, as well as those in boats, cars, vehicles and heavy equipment, should be purged or opened to the atmosphere to allow any flammable vapours to dissipate over a 24-hour period.

Light scrap metal should be sorted prior to arrival on site and must be free of wood, plastic and other wastes and contamination as far as is reasonably practicable. Oversized metallic objects, vehicles, equipment or structures, such as heavy construction equipment, shipping containers, storage tanks and steel beams, should be cut down to dimensions of no greater than 5 feet by 3 feet.

White goods and other electrical items should also be separated from other materials. Batteries should be separated and disposed of at the landfill drop-off for all types, while small batteries are accepted at all supermarkets. Gas bottles of any type shall be made safe by removal of the headworks or safe release of the gas by other means and then separated from other materials.

Any segregated mixed waste materials can be disposed of in the landfill as normal. If materials are tipped on site and it is found that the load does not meet the criteria, the removal of these items and their correct disposal at the site is mandatory.

“It is business as usual at the George Town Landfill,” said Simms. “We have restarted the intake of these materials as scheduled, following the temporary suspension of this service during the last week of 2021.”

Members of the public are invited to drop their scrap metal and derelict vehicles to the George Town Landfill on Monday to Friday from 7am to 4pm.

For more information call the DEH at 949-6696 or email dehcustomerservice@gov.ky

Or visit the DEH website or Facebook page.


Share your vote!


How do you feel after reading this?
  • Fascinated
  • Happy
  • Sad
  • Angry
  • Bored
  • Afraid
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Tags: , ,

Category: Environmental Health, Health

Comments (8)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Anonymous says:

    “Oversized metallic objects, VEHICLES, equipment or structures, such as heavy construction equipment, shipping containers, storage tanks and steel beams, should be CUT DOWN to dimensions of no greater than 5 feet by 3 feet.”
    How?

  2. Anonymous says:

    More rules in a place where people think they don’t have to abide by any laws, morals nor standards.

  3. Anonymous says:

    more rules that will not be enforced.
    welcome to wonderland….

  4. Anonymous says:

    Neighbor had a full size pick-up that collided with a tree and written off , but could still drive and was abandoned on our street, .parked on the actual road-way and had the plates removed. DEH refused to act on requests to see it towed away, for a year and a half. It was eventually scavenged and removed, but we had to live with the eye-sore daily during this time. No accountability from the government department charged with the duty of such matters.

  5. Friggin in the rigging says:

    Rules are useless where anarchy reigns

  6. Anonymous says:

    Richard: many months ago on Monument Road Bodden Town, a car was abandoned by the family graveside there. Your people put a sticker on it. Someone moved the car to the other side of the road, having taken the sticker off. The car is still there, buried in the bush. Why? Do you wonder we lack faith? But we realize the terrible problems you face. Travel on down Monument Road on to Mijall Road then go down Kris Anderson Way on to Abiu Close and check out the derelict cars and even worse derelict 40 foot trailer that has been there for at least ten years.

  7. Anonymous says:

    Does this mean all the cars abandoned everywhere around the island will be collected?

  8. Anonymous says:

    In the land of no rules.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.